1

Welcome to Mount Holly, a special city nestled along the banks of the picturesque Catawba River. We are just 20 minutes from downtown Charlotte and yet a world away from the harried lifestyle of the big city.  Immerse yourself in a community that values our connection to nature and cherishes our serene surroundings.

learn more
2

Welcome to Mount Holly, a special city nestled along the banks of the picturesque Catawba River. We are just 20 minutes from downtown Charlotte and yet a world away from the harried lifestyle of the big city.  Immerse yourself in a community that values our connection to nature and cherishes our serene surroundings.

learn more
3

Welcome to Mount Holly, a special city nestled along the banks of the picturesque Catawba River. We are just 20 minutes from downtown Charlotte and yet a world away from the harried lifestyle of the big city.  Immerse yourself in a community that values our connection to nature and cherishes our serene surroundings.

learn more

Update: Boil Water Advisory LIFTED for Affected Areas in Mount Holly

BOIL WATER ADVISORY FOR AFFECTED AREAS OF MOUNT HOLLY

UPDATE
September 22, 2023
6:45 PM EST
Effective immediately, the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted. The Water Pant has confirmed the absence of any harmful bacteria in the water due to the main break at Highway 27 & Craig Street that occurred on September 21, 2023. Customers may now return to normal usage of the water.

September 21, 2023
5:45 PM EST
 
Mount Holly, NC: The Utility crew has a water main break on Highway 27 at Craig Street. The water is currently shut down until repairs are made which we anticipate being another 2-4 hours. The affected areas are Craig Street, neighboring parts Highway 27, Woodlawn Avenue, Noles Drive, Hoover Avenue, Globe Street, and Lane Road, as well as the following subdivisions: Westland Farms, Azalea Ridge, and Deertrack. Additional neighborhoods adjacent to those intersections will also be affected.
 
Crews anticipate that the repairs will be made in the next hour.
 
A BOIL WATER ADVISORY is in effect until further notice for the affected areas due to periods of low water pressure and outages in the distribution system caused by the ruptured water main. Periods of low or no pressure in the distribution system increases the potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.
 
Therefore it is advised that when water is restored consumers boil all water used for human consumption including
-drinking
-making ice
-brushing teeth
-washing dishes
-food preparation
or use bottled water for 24-48 hours.
Vigorous boiling for one (1) minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.
 
We are strongly urging the water consumers to conserve water whenever possible. This water boil advisory remains in effect until further notification is issued.
 
This advisory issued on September 21, 2023 by:
Robert Stewart
Deputy Utilities Director, City of Mount Holly